.club Domain Search

Search available .club domains.

Country

United States

Pricing

$2-20/yr

Registrations

550k

Launched

2014

.club by the numbers

About 23k new .club domains are registered every month, which is 0.3% of every domain registered across all extensions, up 15% on the same months of 2025. A .club name registered this year averages 9 characters, 5.5% contain a hyphen and 30% contain a digit. 97% of them are registered for a single year. Dynadot registers 40% of new .club domains, and the five largest registrars take 78% between them. About 43k .club domains come up for renewal in July 2027, the busiest month ahead.

23k

New registrations a month

Average across 2026

up 15%

Versus the same months in 2025

0.3%

Of all new domains registered

Across every extension

July 2027

Busiest renewal month ahead

About 43k come up

New .club registrations by month
Show the monthly figures
New .club registrations by month, January 2025 onwards
MonthNew .club registrations
January 2025About 20k
February 2025About 17k
March 2025About 22k
April 2025About 21k
May 2025About 22k
June 2025About 20k
July 2025About 18k
August 2025About 17k
September 2025About 26k
October 2025About 16k
November 2025About 14k
December 2025About 15k
January 2026About 15k
February 2026About 18k
March 2026About 17k
April 2026About 20k
May 2026About 27k
June 2026About 26k
July 2026About 39k

What a new .club name looks like

The typical .club registered this year is 9 characters long.

Contains a hyphen5.5%
Contains a digit30%
Four characters or fewer7.5%

How long people register for

One year97%
Two years1.5%
Three years or more1.5%

Where they get registered

Dynadot40%
GoDaddy18.5%
Namecheap12%

The five largest registrars take 78% of new .club registrations between them.

What happens to them

Parked or listed for sale1.5%
Using Cloudflare DNS24%
Suspended by the registrar0%

Measured across 2025.

Estimates rounded from our own WHOIS observations. Last measured September 2026.

Why choose .club?

Strong semantic meaning for memberships, communities, and subscriptions

Better availability for short, brandable names than .com

Works well for “members-only” positioning and loyalty/VIP programs

Supported by standard DNS features like DNSSEC and IDNs

Recognizable word across many languages and markets

History

Born as one of the early breakout new gTLD successes, .club paired a globally understood word with heavy marketing (including celebrity use cases) and later became part of GoDaddy Registry’s consolidation strategy.

Timeline

June 2013
Contention resolved via private auction; .CLUB operator secured rights.
November 8, 2013
Registry Agreement executed with ICANN.
January 18, 2014
.club delegated into the DNS root zone.
May 7, 2014
General Availability launch (public registrations begin).
April 2021
GoDaddy Registry announced acquisition of .CLUB Domains and related assets.
April 1, 2025
GoDaddy Registry portfolio-wide price adjustments included a +$2 change for .club at wholesale level (reported by registrar-channel notices).

Registration

Registration period1 to 10 years
Transfer lockTypically 60 days after registration or certain contact changes (registrar policy + ICANN rules).
WHOIS privacyAvailable through most registrars (subject to local rules and registrar offerings).

Registry