.shop Domain Search

Search available .shop domains.

Country

Japan

Pricing

$2-45/yr

Registrations

1.5M

Launched

2016

.shop by the numbers

About 220k new .shop domains are registered every month, which is 2.5% of every domain registered across all extensions, up 5% on the same months of 2025. A .shop name registered this year averages 11.5 characters, 6% contain a hyphen and 16.5% contain a digit. 99.5% of them are registered for a single year. Spaceship registers 23.5% of new .shop domains, and the five largest registrars take 80% between them. About 420k .shop domains come up for renewal in October 2026, the busiest month ahead.

220k

New registrations a month

Average across 2026

up 5%

Versus the same months in 2025

2.5%

Of all new domains registered

Across every extension

October 2026

Busiest renewal month ahead

About 420k come up

New .shop registrations by month
Show the monthly figures
New .shop registrations by month, January 2025 onwards
MonthNew .shop registrations
January 2025About 240k
February 2025About 160k
March 2025About 210k
April 2025About 200k
May 2025About 210k
June 2025About 210k
July 2025About 230k
August 2025About 300k
September 2025About 320k
October 2025About 410k
November 2025About 280k
December 2025About 160k
January 2026About 120k
February 2026About 150k
March 2026About 190k
April 2026About 230k
May 2026About 200k
June 2026About 300k
July 2026About 320k

What a new .shop name looks like

The typical .shop registered this year is 11.5 characters long.

Contains a hyphen6%
Contains a digit16.5%
Four characters or fewer3%

How long people register for

One year99.5%
Two years0.2%
Three years or more0.1%

Where they get registered

Spaceship23.5%
Dynadot19%
Namecheap17.5%

The five largest registrars take 80% of new .shop registrations between them.

What happens to them

Parked or listed for sale17.5%
Using Cloudflare DNS28.5%
Suspended by the registrar0.3%

Measured across 2025.

Estimates rounded from our own WHOIS observations. Last measured September 2026.

Why choose .shop?

Instantly signals a shopping destination and purchase intent.

Short, global, and easy to remember for ads and social links.

Strong fit for separating storefront traffic from corporate or community sites.

Widely supported by major registrars and standard DNS tooling.

Works well for creator merch, drops, and limited campaigns.

Helps users trust they’re heading to an official store when paired with a known brand.

History

.shop was one of the most contested New gTLD strings and ultimately went to an ICANN Auction of Last Resort. On January 27, 2016, GMO Registry won .shop with a 41.5 million USD bid, then the TLD was delegated in May 2016 and reached General Availability in September 2016. Since launch, .shop has grown into a top-tier commerce namespace used by major brands for dedicated storefronts and by creators for merchandise.

Usage and applications

.shop is commonly used for e-commerce storefronts, brand merchandise sites, and campaign-specific shopping destinations. It’s also used to separate “buying” experiences from corporate .com sites (e.g., streaming, media, or enterprise brands running a dedicated store).

Registration

Registration period1 to 10 years
Renewal period1 to 10 years
Transfer lock60 days
WHOIS privacyAvailable through most registrars

Requirements

Open to anyone worldwide with no restrictions

Registry

GMO Registry, Inc.

Key milestones

2000
Commercial Connect
Early .shop application attempt in ICANN’s first expansion era the string was not delegated then.
2012
ICANN New gTLD Program
Multiple major applicants filed for .shop, forming a highly competitive contention set.
2016
ICANN Auction of Last Resort
GMO Registry won .shop with a 41.5 million USD bid, the largest New gTLD auction price.
2016
GMO Registry
Delegation and launch cycle completed, leading to General Availability in late 2016.

Why did .shop sell for a record 41.5M USD at auction?

.shop is a super-generic commerce word with global recognition, making it a “crown jewel” TLD that can be bundled with hosting, payments, and SMB tools.

Why did Amazon and Google walk away from the .shop auction?

For them it was strategic but optional for GMO it was core infrastructure. GMO could justify a higher bid through bundling and long-term registry economics.

How is .shop different from .com for customer intent?

.shop acts like a built-in call-to-action. Users expect a buying destination, which can boost click confidence even without any direct SEO ranking advantage.

Why are .shop first-year prices so cheap but renewals expensive?

Registrars use loss-leader promos to drive volume, then renewals return to sustainable pricing where most revenue flows back to the registry.

What does “super-generic” mean in the domain industry?

It’s a term for universally understood words with massive commercial demand, where the TLD itself carries strong meaning without needing explanation.

Why does .shop have strong long-term retention after year three?

Once a store is live, indexed, and tied to payments and logistics, switching costs get high so surviving businesses renew at much higher rates.

How did Netflix.shop change perception of the extension?

A major global brand using .shop as an official storefront normalized the TLD and proved it works for enterprise-grade commerce and brand protection.

Why is .shop popular in Asia and parts of Europe?

“Shop” is common in UK English and a widely used loanword in Japan and Asia, so the term feels natural and globally understandable.

Why did GMO bundle SSL with .shop registrations?

E-commerce trust depends on security. Bundled SSL reduces setup friction, improves buyer confidence, and strengthens the extension’s “safe shopping” signal.

Why are premium .shop names often priced by the registry?

The registry holds top keywords (like category terms) and sells them as premiums so end-users not speculators capture the value through real businesses.