.net Domain Search

Search available .net domains.

Country

United States

Pricing

$12-25/yr

Registrations

12.5M

Launched

1985

.net by the numbers

About 190k new .net domains are registered every month, which is 2.5% of every domain registered across all extensions, up 15% on the same months of 2025. A .net name registered this year averages 11 characters, 10.5% contain a hyphen and 17% contain a digit. 91% of them are registered for a single year. GoDaddy registers 16.5% of new .net domains, and the five largest registrars take 47.5% between them. About 520k .net domains come up for renewal in April 2027, the busiest month ahead.

190k

New registrations a month

Average across 2026

up 15%

Versus the same months in 2025

2.5%

Of all new domains registered

Across every extension

April 2027

Busiest renewal month ahead

About 520k come up

New .net registrations by month
Show the monthly figures
New .net registrations by month, January 2025 onwards
MonthNew .net registrations
January 2025About 180k
February 2025About 160k
March 2025About 170k
April 2025About 180k
May 2025About 170k
June 2025About 160k
July 2025About 160k
August 2025About 180k
September 2025About 180k
October 2025About 180k
November 2025About 190k
December 2025About 140k
January 2026About 150k
February 2026About 170k
March 2026About 170k
April 2026About 210k
May 2026About 220k
June 2026About 220k
July 2026About 210k

What a new .net name looks like

The typical .net registered this year is 11 characters long.

Contains a hyphen10.5%
Contains a digit17%
Four characters or fewer3%

How long people register for

One year91%
Two years3%
Three years or more6%

Where they get registered

GoDaddy16.5%
Namecheap11.5%
Dynadot8%

The five largest registrars take 47.5% of new .net registrations between them.

What happens to them

Parked or listed for sale4.5%
Using Cloudflare DNS12%
Suspended by the registrar1%

Measured across 2025.

Estimates rounded from our own WHOIS observations. Last measured September 2026.

Why choose .net?

One of the original and most trusted internet extensions

Strong association with networks, infrastructure, and technology

High renewal rates indicating long term user value

Recognized globally and accepted by enterprises

More available and affordable than .com alternatives

Supported by highly resilient registry infrastructure

History

The .net top level domain was introduced in January 1985 as one of the original six generic top level domains. It was designed specifically for network providers and internet infrastructure organizations during the early ARPANET and NSFNET era. The first active registered domain was nordu.net. Since then, .net has evolved from a restricted infrastructure domain into a globally available extension while retaining its technical and network centric identity.

Usage and applications

The .net domain is widely used for network services, internet infrastructure, developer platforms, utilities, open source projects, gaming networks, and large scale online services. It is especially effective for websites that function as hubs, platforms, or communities rather than single product retail brands.

First registered .net domain

nordu.net

1985

The first active registered domain name, created for NORDUnet, a multinational research and education network.

Registration

Registration period1 to 10 years
Renewal period1 to 10 years
Transfer lock60 days
WHOIS privacyAvailable through most registrars

Requirements

Open to anyone worldwide with no restrictions

Registry

Verisign Inc

Key milestones

1985 to 1993
U.S. Government and NSF
Initial creation and public infrastructure oversight
1993 to 2000
Network Solutions Inc
Commercialization and fee based registrations
2000 to present
Verisign
Private registry operation with presumptive renewal rights

How can I check .net domain availability

Use a .net domain search tool to instantly check whether a domain name is available for registration.

Is the .net domain search free

Yes. Most registrars allow you to check .net availability at no cost.

Who should use a .net domain

.net is ideal for network services, technology platforms, infrastructure providers, and online communities.

How much does a .net domain cost

Most .net domains cost between 12 and 25 USD per year depending on the registrar.

Is .net a good alternative to .com

Yes. .net is the most established and trusted alternative when a .com is unavailable.

Does Google treat .net as a generic domain

Yes. .net is treated as a generic top level domain and ranks globally.

Can anyone register a .net domain

.net domains are open to individuals and businesses worldwide with no restrictions.

Is .net safe for long term business use

Yes. .net is supported by enterprise grade infrastructure and high security standards.

Why do many infrastructure projects use .net

The extension signals networking, reliability, and technical focus, aligning with infrastructure use cases.

Will .net remain relevant in the future

Yes. While growth is modest, .net remains a stable and essential part of the global internet ecosystem.