.site Domain Search

Search available .site domains.

Country

United Arab Emirates

Pricing

$0.99-45/yr

Registrations

2.5M+

Launched

2015

.site by the numbers

About 120k new .site domains are registered every month, which is 1.5% of every domain registered across all extensions, level with the same months of 2025. A .site name registered this year averages 11.5 characters, 12% contain a hyphen and 25.5% contain a digit. 99% of them are registered for a single year. Namecheap registers 39.5% of new .site domains, and the five largest registrars take 71% between them. About 240k .site domains come up for renewal in May 2027, the busiest month ahead.

120k

New registrations a month

Average across 2026

flat

Versus the same months in 2025

1.5%

Of all new domains registered

Across every extension

May 2027

Busiest renewal month ahead

About 240k come up

New .site registrations by month
Show the monthly figures
New .site registrations by month, January 2025 onwards
MonthNew .site registrations
January 2025About 110k
February 2025About 110k
March 2025About 120k
April 2025About 120k
May 2025About 120k
June 2025About 94k
July 2025About 110k
August 2025About 120k
September 2025About 130k
October 2025About 130k
November 2025About 100k
December 2025About 80k
January 2026About 66k
February 2026About 100k
March 2026About 100k
April 2026About 130k
May 2026About 130k
June 2026About 120k
July 2026About 160k

What a new .site name looks like

The typical .site registered this year is 11.5 characters long.

Contains a hyphen12%
Contains a digit25.5%
Four characters or fewer2%

How long people register for

One year99%
Two years0.5%
Three years or more0.5%

Where they get registered

Namecheap39.5%
Hostinger15%
GoDaddy9%

The five largest registrars take 71% of new .site registrations between them.

What happens to them

Parked or listed for sale24.5%
Using Cloudflare DNS24.5%
Suspended by the registrar1%

Measured across 2025.

Estimates rounded from our own WHOIS observations. Last measured September 2026.

Why choose .site?

Broad, generic meaning ('site') that fits many use-cases

Higher availability than crowded legacy TLDs for short brandable names

Commonly offered with very low first-year promotions at major registrars

Works well for portfolios, landing pages, side projects, and SMBs

Can serve as a practical fallback when the matching .com is taken or costly

Compatible with standard DNS features and registrar tooling

History

.site is a New gTLD created under ICANN's 2012 expansion program and delegated to the DNS root in March 2015. It was designed as a broad, industry-neutral alternative effectively a generic 'web presence' label positioned to work for portfolios, small business sites, landing pages, and general-purpose projects. The TLD is operated by Radix (via its DotSite registry entity), a portfolio registry founded to compete in the new gTLD era with multiple high-volume generic strings.

Usage and applications

.site is used as a flexible, general-purpose domain for personal pages, creative portfolios, agencies, SMB websites, landing pages, and temporary campaigns especially when the matching .com is unavailable or too expensive. It also appears in website-builder ecosystems and developer workflows where low first-year cost and broad semantic fit make it a convenient default for new projects.

First registered .site domain

nic.site

2014

The oldest .site registration in our WHOIS records, dated 13 November 2014, a registry-operated name created before the public launch.

Registration

Registration period1 to 10 years
Renewal period1 to 10 years
Transfer lock60 days
WHOIS privacyAvailable through most registrars

Requirements

Open to anyone worldwide with no standard eligibility restrictions

Registry

DotSite Inc (Radix FZC portfolio)

Key milestones

2012
ICANN New gTLD Program / Radix
Application submitted for .site under the 2012 New gTLD round.
March 2015
ICANN / Root Zone
.site delegated to the DNS root and prepared for phased launch.
2015
Radix / Registrar channel
General availability began in 2015 following trademark protection and early access phases.

How can I check .site domain availability

Use a domain search tool at any major registrar to check whether your desired .site name is available to register.

How much does a .site domain cost

Many registrars offer very low first-year promotional prices, but renewals are typically much higher and vary by registrar and any applied promotions.

Can anyone register a .site domain

Yes. .site is generally open for global registration with no special eligibility requirements.

Is .site good for SEO

Search engines generally treat new gTLDs similarly to other gTLDs performance depends on content quality, links, and user trust rather than the extension alone.

Why are some .site domains priced as premium

High-demand keywords are often reserved as premium inventory and may have higher registration and renewal fees than standard domains.

Is .site safe to use for a long-term business

It can be, especially if the name is memorable and you build trust through branding and security however, perception varies and some audiences default to .com.

Why do .site renewals cost more than the first year

Many registrars and registries use discounted first-year pricing to attract registrations renewals typically revert to the standard price in year two.

What should I do if my preferred .com is taken

You can consider .site as an alternative, try a brandable variation, or pursue the .com via aftermarket purchase if it's important to your brand strategy.

Can I get WHOIS privacy on .site

Most registrars offer privacy features where allowed, but availability and implementation depend on the registrar and applicable data policies.

Why do some people associate cheap new gTLDs with spam

Deep discounts can attract bulk registrations, including abusive use reputable projects can still succeed on .site by focusing on quality, security, and brand trust.