.com Domain Search

Search available .com domains.

Country

United States

Pricing

$10-25/yr

Registrations

159M

Launched

1985

.com by the numbers

About 3.2M new .com domains are registered every month, which is 40% of every domain registered across all extensions, up 5% on the same months of 2025. A .com name registered this year averages 12.5 characters, 11% contain a hyphen and 14% contain a digit. 91% of them are registered for a single year. GoDaddy registers 17% of new .com domains, and the five largest registrars take 43% between them. About 7.8M .com domains come up for renewal in March 2027, the busiest month ahead.

3.2M

New registrations a month

Average across 2026

up 5%

Versus the same months in 2025

40%

Of all new domains registered

Across every extension

March 2027

Busiest renewal month ahead

About 7.8M come up

New .com registrations by month
Show the monthly figures
New .com registrations by month, January 2025 onwards
MonthNew .com registrations
January 2025About 3.2M
February 2025About 2.8M
March 2025About 3.3M
April 2025About 3.2M
May 2025About 3M
June 2025About 2.8M
July 2025About 2.8M
August 2025About 3.2M
September 2025About 3.1M
October 2025About 3.1M
November 2025About 3.1M
December 2025About 2.6M
January 2026About 2.6M
February 2026About 2.9M
March 2026About 3.2M
April 2026About 3.5M
May 2026About 3.5M
June 2026About 3.5M
July 2026About 3.1M

What a new .com name looks like

The typical .com registered this year is 12.5 characters long.

Contains a hyphen11%
Contains a digit14%
Four characters or fewer0.5%

How long people register for

One year91%
Two years2.5%
Three years or more6.5%

Where they get registered

GoDaddy17%
Namecheap11.5%
Hostinger6%

The five largest registrars take 43% of new .com registrations between them.

What happens to them

Parked or listed for sale8%
Using Cloudflare DNS11%
Suspended by the registrar1.5%

Measured across 2025.

Estimates rounded from our own WHOIS observations. Last measured September 2026.

Why choose .com?

Highest global recognition and default user expectation

Strong brand trust and credibility across markets

Best liquidity in the domain aftermarket

Deep compatibility with enterprise procurement and compliance norms

Powerful defensive value for trademarks and brand protection

Often improves click behavior due to user familiarity

History

The .com top level domain launched in 1985 as part of the first set of generic domains. Initially intended for commercial organizations, it quickly became the default namespace for companies as the web shifted from research infrastructure into public use. The first .com registration was symbolics.com in March 1985. Today, .com is the most recognized and commercially dominant domain extension worldwide.

Usage and applications

The .com domain is used across nearly every sector: retail, finance, media, SaaS, manufacturing, education, and consumer apps. It functions as the default expectation for global audiences, making it the most common choice for primary brand websites, customer-facing portals, and company email identities.

First registered .com domain

symbolics.com

1985

The first registered .com domain name, originally used by Symbolics, Inc.

Registration

Registration period1 to 10 years
Renewal period1 to 10 years
Transfer lock60 days
WHOIS privacyAvailable through most registrars

Requirements

Open to anyone worldwide with no restrictions

Registry

Verisign Inc

Key milestones

1985 to 1993
Early internet administration
Initial DNS deployment and early commercial domain registrations
1993 to 2000
Network Solutions Inc
Registry commercialization and introduction of fee-based registrations
2000 to present
Verisign Inc
Enterprise-scale registry operation with long-term renewal rights

How can I check .com domain availability

Use a .com domain search tool to instantly check if your desired name is available to register.

Is the .com domain search free

Yes. Checking availability is typically free across registrars and search tools.

Why is .com considered the best domain extension

.com is the most recognized and trusted extension globally, often viewed as the default for legitimate businesses.

How much does a .com domain cost

Most .com domains cost roughly 10 to 25 USD per year depending on the registrar and promotions.

Are .com domains good for SEO

.com is not an automatic ranking boost, but it can improve click and trust behavior, which can help performance indirectly.

Can anyone register a .com domain

Yes. .com is open globally with no special eligibility requirements.

Why are premium .com domains expensive

Short, memorable names and high-intent keywords are scarce, and they can produce outsized branding and marketing value.

What if the .com I want is taken

You can try to buy it on the aftermarket, consider a brandable variation, or use a trusted alternative like .net while building the brand.

Is it safe to build a long-term business on .com

Yes. .com has the deepest ecosystem, mature governance, and broad acceptance across industries and geographies.

Why do big companies still pay millions for .com upgrades

Exact-match .com domains reduce confusion, increase direct navigation, strengthen trust, and serve as a durable brand moat.