.tech Domain Search

Search available .tech domains.

Country

Cayman Islands

Pricing

$30-60/yr

Registrations

600k

Launched

2015

.tech by the numbers

About 26k new .tech domains are registered every month, which is 0.3% of every domain registered across all extensions, up 50% on the same months of 2025. A .tech name registered this year averages 9 characters, 7.5% contain a hyphen and 10.5% contain a digit. 96% of them are registered for a single year. Hostinger registers 19.5% of new .tech domains, and the five largest registrars take 55.5% between them. About 53k .tech domains come up for renewal in May 2027, the busiest month ahead.

26k

New registrations a month

Average across 2026

up 50%

Versus the same months in 2025

0.3%

Of all new domains registered

Across every extension

May 2027

Busiest renewal month ahead

About 53k come up

New .tech registrations by month
Show the monthly figures
New .tech registrations by month, January 2025 onwards
MonthNew .tech registrations
January 2025About 19k
February 2025About 18k
March 2025About 19k
April 2025About 16k
May 2025About 16k
June 2025About 15k
July 2025About 17k
August 2025About 17k
September 2025About 18k
October 2025About 16k
November 2025About 17k
December 2025About 12k
January 2026About 13k
February 2026About 22k
March 2026About 28k
April 2026About 29k
May 2026About 31k
June 2026About 25k
July 2026About 31k

What a new .tech name looks like

The typical .tech registered this year is 9 characters long.

Contains a hyphen7.5%
Contains a digit10.5%
Four characters or fewer4%

How long people register for

One year96%
Two years2.5%
Three years or more1.5%

Where they get registered

Hostinger19.5%
Name.store17%
Namecheap8.5%

The five largest registrars take 55.5% of new .tech registrations between them.

What happens to them

Parked or listed for sale19.5%
Using Cloudflare DNS10%
Suspended by the registrar0.6%

Measured across 2025.

Estimates rounded from our own WHOIS observations. Last measured September 2026.

Why choose .tech?

Instant semantic signal that your brand, product, or project is technology-focused.

Better availability for short, memorable names compared to saturated legacy extensions.

Strong fit for startups and modern product naming (especially SaaS, developer tools, and AI-adjacent apps).

Works well for brand architecture (e.g., product.tech, careers.tech, lab.tech).

Compatible with standard DNS features like DNSSEC depending on registrar support.

History

.tech entered the DNS root on March 12, 2015 and was delegated shortly after, emerging from the ICANN new gTLD expansion as a purpose-built namespace for the technology sector. The registry stewardship later transitioned through multiple entities, with Radix Technologies Inc. becoming the sponsoring organization in 2024. Over time, .tech developed a reputation around real end-user adoption in tech branding rather than pure speculative volume.

Usage and applications

.tech is widely used by startups, developer tools, SaaS products, hardware brands, tech events, and innovation teams that want a clear “technology” brand cue in the URL. It’s also popular for product landing pages, community portals, and recruiting sites for engineering orgs.

Registration

Registration period1 to 10 years
Renewal period1 to 10 years
Transfer lock60 days
WHOIS privacyAvailable through most registrars

Requirements

Open to anyone worldwide with no restrictions

Registry

Radix Technologies Inc.

Key milestones

2015
Dot Tech LLC
Delegation of .tech into the DNS root and start of registry operations.
2021
Personals TLD Inc.
Registry transfer reflecting changes in the sponsoring organization.
2021
Radix FZC
Registry transfer to Radix’s operating entity as part of portfolio consolidation.
2024
Radix Technologies Inc.
Registry transfer making Radix Technologies Inc. the sponsoring organization in IANA records.

How can I check .tech domain availability?

Use a .tech domain search tool to instantly see whether your desired name is available to register.

Who can register a .tech domain?

.tech is generally open for registration worldwide with no special eligibility requirements.

Is .tech good for startups and SaaS products?

Yes .tech clearly signals a technology brand and often offers better name availability than .com.

Does Google treat .tech differently for SEO?

No new gTLDs like .tech are generally treated the same as other TLDs for ranking purposes.

What is a premium .tech domain?

Some high-value keywords are priced higher (often with higher renewals) because they’re reserved as premium inventory.

How long does a .tech transfer lock last?

A common transfer lock period is 60 days after registration or certain account changes, depending on policy and registrar.

Can I enable WHOIS privacy on a .tech domain?

In many cases yes most registrars offer privacy services where allowed by policy and local regulation.

How do I protect my brand on .tech?

Register key variants early and use trademark-based dispute processes like UDRP/URS if someone registers your mark in bad faith.