.top Domain Search

Search available .top domains.

Country

China

Pricing

$0.99-14/yr

Registrations

2M+

Launched

2014

.top by the numbers

About 360k new .top domains are registered every month, which is 4.5% of every domain registered across all extensions, down 10% on the same months of 2025. A .top name registered this year averages 7.5 characters, 6.5% contain a hyphen and 75.5% contain a digit. 99.5% of them are registered for a single year. GoDaddy registers 21% of new .top domains, and the five largest registrars take 72% between them. About 920k .top domains come up for renewal in May 2027, the busiest month ahead.

360k

New registrations a month

Average across 2026

down 10%

Versus the same months in 2025

4.5%

Of all new domains registered

Across every extension

May 2027

Busiest renewal month ahead

About 920k come up

New .top registrations by month
Show the monthly figures
New .top registrations by month, January 2025 onwards
MonthNew .top registrations
January 2025About 250k
February 2025About 250k
March 2025About 330k
April 2025About 430k
May 2025About 600k
June 2025About 490k
July 2025About 390k
August 2025About 510k
September 2025About 430k
October 2025About 440k
November 2025About 370k
December 2025About 210k
January 2026About 190k
February 2026About 250k
March 2026About 260k
April 2026About 470k
May 2026About 510k
June 2026About 460k
July 2026About 370k

What a new .top name looks like

The typical .top registered this year is 7.5 characters long.

Contains a hyphen6.5%
Contains a digit75.5%
Four characters or fewer4.5%

How long people register for

One year99.5%
Two years0.2%
Three years or more0.4%

Where they get registered

GoDaddy21%
NameSilo19%
Spaceship14%

The five largest registrars take 72% of new .top registrations between them.

What happens to them

Parked or listed for sale0.5%
Using Cloudflare DNS18%
Suspended by the registrar1%

Measured across 2025.

Estimates rounded from our own WHOIS observations. Last measured September 2026.

Why choose .top?

Short, memorable, and broadly brandable string

Strong semantic meaning around 'top' and rankings

Very low first year pricing during promotions

Internationalized Domain Name support for multiple scripts

Can be useful for short term campaigns and testing

History

The .top top level domain is a new generic TLD from ICANN's 2012 expansion program. Operated by Jiangsu Bangning Science & Technology Co., Ltd. in Nanjing, China, .top was positioned as a universal, prestige oriented string and culturally aligned with ranking concepts in Chinese internet culture. The TLD was delegated to the root zone in August 2014. Adoption accelerated through aggressive low price promotions, peaking during speculative registration waves before later volatility driven by low renewals and abuse related cleanups.

Usage and applications

The .top extension is frequently used for low cost websites, short term marketing pages, affiliate landing pages, experimental projects, and bulk portfolio registrations. Some legitimate uses exist around ranking, lists, and 'best-of' branding, but the namespace is widely associated with transient registrations due to aggressive discounting.

First registered .top domain

znjj.top

2014

The oldest .top registration in our WHOIS records, dated 16 November 2014, two days before general availability opened.

Registration

Registration period1 to 10 years
Renewal period1 to 10 years
Transfer lock60 days
WHOIS privacyAvailable through many registrars

Requirements

Open to anyone worldwide via ICANN accredited registrars

Registry

Jiangsu Bangning Science & Technology Co., Ltd.

Key milestones

2012
Jiangsu Bangning Science & Technology Co., Ltd.
ICANN new gTLD application submitted
2014-08-04
IANA
Delegated into the root zone
2014-11-18
Registry
General Availability launch
2024-07
ICANN
Notice of Breach issued citing abuse response and fee issues

How can I check .top domain availability

Use a .top domain search tool from a registrar to see if a name is available in real time.

Why are .top domains so cheap sometimes

.top is often promoted with very low first year prices to drive high registration volume, with higher renewal pricing later.

How much does a .top domain cost to renew

Renewals commonly range from about 6 to 14 USD per year depending on the registrar.

Is .top good for a long term brand

It can work, but some audiences and security systems may treat .top with more suspicion due to historical abuse rates.

Can anyone register a .top domain

Yes. Registration is generally open worldwide via ICANN accredited registrars, though extra verification may apply for some China hosted use cases.

Does .top support DNSSEC

Yes. The registry supports DNSSEC by allowing DS records to be published through registrars.

Does .top support internationalized domain names

Yes. .top supports IDNs, including Chinese characters and other scripts.

Why do some email providers flag .top domains

High rates of spam and phishing using cheap disposable .top domains can reduce deliverability and increase filtering.

Who operates the .top registry

The registry is operated by Jiangsu Bangning Science & Technology Co., Ltd., with backend services provided by ZDNS.

What happened with the ICANN breach notice

ICANN issued a breach notice in July 2024 citing issues related to abuse handling and fees, requiring remediation to stay in good standing.